Pictures of Gung Haggis dragon boat team in April 14 sprint regatta

Pictures of Gung Haggis dragon boat team in April 14 sprint regatta

check out pics from the regatta on www.dragonboatwest.net
The gallery:
http://www.bcphotoforum.com/tempest/041407_regatta/


These pictures are taken by our friend Ray Shum – please hire him for your action photography

You can find him at http://bcphotoforum.com/tempest/



Photographer:


Raymond Shum


C: (604)841-2941

tempestphoto@hotmail.com

For these races on April 14th, some of our regular paddlers couldn't
make it.  We asked our friends from other teams to join us.

From Pirates dragon boat team in Chilliwack – Ian Paul and Cory
From Scaly Justice draogn boat team in Vancouver – Stuart Higginson, Sarah Glazzard and Linda Pleece
From Jericho paddling club –  Craig Brown – longtime friend and original 1997 paddler on the Celebration/Gung Haggis team.

page 1
Drummer Julie and UA Power Dragons

DSC_5702 DSC_5703


page 12 
Gung Haggis 2nd race

We had a great practice start – and it set us up for our fastest race of the day.

Stephen Mirowski is steering.  Deb Martin is drumming

right side paddlers are: Wendy, Keng, Kristine, Sarah, Craig,
Dan, Stuart, Steven, Melissa, Alex

leftside paddlers are: Todd, Cory, Gee, Ian, Georgia,
Ernest, Gerard, Linda, Joe, Cindy

DSC_5883 DSC_5884 DSC_5885 DSC_5886 DSC_5887
DSC_5883.jpg DSC_5884.jpg DSC_5885.jpg DSC_5886.jpg DSC_5887.jpg
DSC_5888 DSC_5889 DSC_5890 DSC_5891 DSC_5892
DSC_5888.jpg DSC_5889.jpg DSC_5890.jpg DSC_5891.jpg DSC_5892.jpg


page 22
C Final Demo Race with TV Camera
    

  

DSC_6051
DSC_6051.jpg

page 23 
C FINAL Demonstration race with tv camera in seat 1

right side: Todd, Keng, Gee, Steven W.,
Dan, Stuart H., Sarah, Melissa, Georgia

left side: Wendy, Cory, Kristine, Stuart M.,
Craig, Gerard, Linda, Joe, Ian

DSC_6052 DSC_6053 DSC_6054 DSC_6055 DSC_6056
DSC_6052.jpg DSC_6053.jpg DSC_6054.jpg DSC_6055.jpg DSC_6056.jpg
DSC_6057 DSC_6058 DSC_6059 DSC_6060 DSC_6061
DSC_6057.jpg DSC_6058.jpg DSC_6059.jpg DSC_6060.jpg DSC_6061.jpg
DSC_6062 DSC_6063 DSC_6064 DSC_6065 DSC_6066
DSC_6062.jpg DSC_6063.jpg DSC_6064.jpg DSC_6065.jpg DSC_6066.jpg


page 24
after the C Final with TV Camera

Good picture of drummer Deb steadying Tal, the cameraman, as he stood
up on the boat to get an overhead shot of the Gung Haggis paddlers.

DSC_6067 DSC_6068 DSC_6069 DSC_6070 DSC_6071
DSC_6067.jpg DSC_6068.jpg DSC_6069.jpg DSC_6070.jpg DSC_6071.jpg

page 27 
B Final – our last race of the day

After a few practice starts for the camera,  then a demonstration
race in C Final with a cameraman in seat 1 – it is fair to say we were
a bit tired for our B Final race.

right side: Wendy, Cory, Kristine Sarah, Craig
Dan, Stephen M, Melissa, Stuart M., Alex

left side: Todd, Keng, Gee, Ian, Georgia,
Ernest, Stuart H., Linda, Joe, Cindy

Steers is Steven W. and Drummer Deb

DSC_6118 DSC_6119 DSC_6120 DSC_6121 DSC_6122
DSC_6118.jpg DSC_6119.jpg DSC_6120.jpg DSC_6121.jpg DSC_6122.jpg
DSC_6123 DSC_6124 DSC_6125 DSC_6126 DSC_6127
DSC_6123.jpg DSC_6124.jpg DSC_6125.jpg DSC_6126.jpg DSC_6127.jpg

page 24
after B Final – waving to the crowd!

 

The UA Power Dragons watched the races from the shoreline, and
chanted our names after the race.  They have turned into our #1
cheering section.  It was great to see such enthusiasm in a 1st
year team.  I coach them on Saturday mornings.

DSC_6128 DSC_6129 DSC_6130 DSC_6131 DSC_6133
DSC_6128.jpg DSC_6129.jpg DSC_6130.jpg DSC_6131.jpg DSC_6133.jpg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


three + = 7